About Us

Rainy City Marketing collects and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This policy provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Rainy City Marketing is owned and run by Peter Carter Marketing Limited, whose registered office is at 12 Meadowsweet Close, Manchester, M29 7SZ, United Kingdom. We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08808297. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register registration number ZA343703.

Information That We Collect From You

The information that is provided or collected might include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and other contact details.

We may receive or collect such information through web forms and if you email or call us. We may also collect information about your computer or other device, including your browser type and IP address.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Rainy City Marketing takes your privacy very seriously, we will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law.

We collect your personal data to provide our services to you.

We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this policy.

Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.


Your Rights

You have the right to access personal information that Rainy City Marketing processes about you.

You can request information about –

What personal data we hold about you
The purposes of the processing
The categories of personal data concerned
The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
How long we intend to store your personal data for
If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

You may also request that we update any incomplete or inaccurate data about you.  We will strive to correct this as quickly as possible unless there are valid reasons for not doing so.

You also have the right to request that we delete your personal data in accordance with GDPR.
You may request we action your rights by contacting us at Rainy City Marketing, 12 Meadowsweet Close, Manchester, M29 7SZ, United Kingdom. Or by emailing us at hello@rainycitymarketing.com

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this policy or where there is a legal requirement.

Rainy City Marketing uses third-parties to provide the below services. All processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with GDPR and comply fully with this privacy policy.

We may disclose information to the following third parties:

We use Kualo to host our website and email services. For more information about Kualo, please read their privacy policy at https://www.iubenda.com/privacy-policy/698140/legal

We use Click Funnels to provide you with content, value and offers. For more information about Clickfunnels, please read their privacy policy at https://signup.clickfunnels.com/privacy-policy

We use Active Campaign to provide you with content via email newsletters and updates on your project should you work with us. For more information about Active Campaign, please read their privacy policy at https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/

We use Number Group to provide customer support via phone. For more information about Number Group please read their privacy notice within their terms and conditions at https://www.numbergroup.com/privacy-policy/

We use Calendly to manage bookings. For more information about Calendly, please read their privacy policy at https://calendly.com/pages/privacy

We use Groove HQ to manage customer support tickets. For more information about Grove HQ, please read their privacy policy at https://www.groovehq.com/our/privacy

We use Tawk.To for messaging. For more information about Tawk.To, please read their privacy policy at https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/


Safeguarding Measures

All personal data collected is transferred and stored securely, using industry standard encryption protocols, and approved transfer mechanisms.

Our team is trained on the importance of Privacy and Data Protection and will adhere to our relevant policies.

Where your personal data is processed by 3rd parties it may leave the EU and be processed or stored within the USA. The EU has an adequacy decision in place with the USA regarding data protection and we will ensure any 3rd party companies we use align with the GDPR.


How Long We Keep Your Data

Rainy City Marketing only retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. For further details on our data retention periods please contact us.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Cookie Notice

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser. When you visit a site that uses cookies, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer or mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as preferences, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise the user experience and ensure the sites services function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

Pin It on Pinterest